2010 Winners


 

Jury Prize Action Sports Competition
Soft Power Health
Directed by Polly  Green



 
Jury Prize Documentary Competition
Dieu est Americain
Directed by Richard Martin-Jordan

 
Jury Prize Feature Film Competition
The Perfect Woman
Directed by Marvel Gima



 
Jury Prize Mountain Film Competition
Mountains Don't Care, But We Do!
Directed by Rick  Lorenz



 
Best Actor
William Katt
Deadland



 
Best Animated Comedy
Skylight
Directed by David Baas



 
Best Animated Film
Ape Trouble
Directed by Scott Dikkers

 
Best Art Documentary
Up North
Directed by Drew McIntosh and Aaron Bocanegra



 
Best Biographical Documentary
Hope Without Future?
Directed by Duncan Jepson



 
Best Children's Film / Special Jury Award
Head in the Sand
Directed by David Baldwin



 
Best Comedy Feature
Dancing on a Dry Salt Lake
Directed by Dominique De Fazio



 
Best Comedy Short
The Spam Job
Directed by Padraic Culham



 
Best Coming of Age Film
Pray For Eric
Directed by Ken Wyatt



 
Best Crime Film
The Treasure of the Sierra Nevada
Directed by David Hefner




 
Best Cultural Documentary
Folsom Prison Blues
Directed by Kipling Rowe



 
Best Director
Into The Zone
Directed by Raphael Bondy



 
Best Documentary
The Mountain Within
Directed by Kyle Portbury



 
Best Dramatic Feature
Lilly's Thorn
Directed by Will Bain and Dewell Williams



 
Best Educational Film
A Simple Question: The Story of STRAW
Directed by Kevin White and David Donnenfield



 
Best Environmental Documentary
RED LADY The Battle for Your Mountains
Directed by Jeremy H. Rubingh



 
Best Environmental Feature
Arosa isch Besser
Directed by Roman Vital and Sandro Zollinger



 
Best Environmental Short
Between Grass and Sky: Rhythms of a Cowboy Poem
Directed by Jerry Dugan



 
Best Fantasy Film
Death Ranch
Directed by Aaron Naar and Seth Cuddeback

 


 
Best First Time Director
Breadwinner
Directed by Cornelius Murphy



 
Best Foreign Film
Joseph
Directed by Andy Wilson



 
Best Foreign Short
Jodie
Directed by Dean Ginsburg



 
Best Historical Film
Speakers Corner-You Have the Right to Remain Vocal
Directed by Gavin White



 
Best Mockumentary
Empty Shell: Meet Isaac Jones
Directed by William Scothern



 
Best Mountain Film
A Man and His Mountain
Directed by Geoff Brooks



 
Best Narrative Feature
Progression
Directed by Cooper Roberts



 
Best Religious Film
Running Back to Forward
Directed by Steve Horswill-Johnston

 
Best Student Film
Instantes
Directed by Javier F. Espadas



 
Best Thriller Feature
The Crimson Mask
Directed by Elias Plagianos



 
Jury Prize Student Film Competition
Max & Helena
Directed by Prashant Nair


 
Best Action Sports Film
Freedom Riders
Directed by Chris  Kitchen


 
Best Foreign Documentary
Ausangate
Directed by Andrea Heckman, Tad Fettig


 
Best Music Video
Cold Heartbreaker
Directed by Morgan Carrier


 
Best Screenplay
Oh, Promise Me
Directed by Chazz Menendez
Produced by Tom Foley
Written by Rosemary Foley


 
Best Student Animation
We Are All Here
Directed by Yonghwa Choi


 

2010 Sir Edmund Hillary Award Winners



Action Sports Film Competition
100 Miles to 40

Documentary Competition
SWANZEY RURAL CHARACTER
Greely
Tenacity on the Tasman

Mountain / Environmental Film Competition
Greenlit
Meltdown in Tibet
The Fine Line
Drawing a Line in the Snow

Music Video Competition
City of Noise

Short Film Competition
Sluice Box and a Rocker
A Lesson in Suspicion
Don't Look Down
Frame
Mystical Fire
Green Tunnel
Curanderismo

Student Film Competition
Still Life

2010 Sierra Nevada Award Winners



Action Sports Film Competition
Sink Faze

Documentary Competition
MANHATTAN, KS
Curse of the Shaolin
Mission Appalachia - The Story of Red Bird
Gravity Never Sleeps

Feature Film Competition
Return of the Nina

Mountain / Environmental Film Competition

BEYOND MIDNIGHT: The Grand Traverse
The Mountain Music Project: A Musical Odyssey from Appalachia to Himalaya
DESSICATOR
LaWinda
Karearea: the pine falcon | Chance of a Lifetime
The Mystical Music of Mugham comes to Montana

Music Video Competition
Animal

Short Film Competition
Sole Heir
'A Link to the Past, Interview with Ernesto Nava Villa'
The Palace of Light
Going Down
Behavior
Finding Eddie
Brilliant
Dream
Rolling Along Part I

Student Film Competition
I.Q.
Ana.com Camen.es


2010 Seven Summits Award Winners



Action Sports Film Competition
The Scrapbook Project

Documentary Competition
Right Here, Right Now
HOLLYWOOD, 90038
Jesus Freaks
Burzynski
The Shark Con

Feature Film Competition
Green Valley

Mountain / Environmental Film Competition
Montana Fare
Where Hope Resides
Unlimited: Renewable Energy in the 21st Century
Wind Uprising
The Incredible Hulk: Solar Flare

Music Video Competition
Michael Jackson Shining

Short Film Competition
Return to Menu
Nico's Challenge
Always With You
LEAVENWORTH, WA
She Is
i project
The Lone Star Cowboy
Twice Over
Collapse

Student Film Competition
Parallel Tracks
One For Love
dotted lines


2010 Screenplay Competition Winners



Grand Prize Winners
1st Place - Emulsion
2nd Place - Deep Creek
3rd Place - not safe no more
4th Place - Hafferty J
5th Place - ESPERANCIA
6th Place - SHORELINE TIMES
7th Place - Coal Black Hole
8th Place - High Sierra
9th Place - Choices I - The Reunion
10th Place - Hampton Court

Official Finalists
AUGUST
Going Solo
Loveland
Valley of Spirits
Bronco Danny
End Means
Betty Boop Goes Hollywood
CHAMPAGNE WITH THE SOCIALISTS
Infatuation
Amber Room Treasures

Seven Summits Awards
That's Life
After Cecilia
Whisper and Silence
L'Orfeo
Fertile Ground
Kings of England
Lila Loves Louie
RUSSELL and BUGEYES
American Ridge
The Mitford Snowmen, A Christmas Story

Sierra Nevada Awards

Yellowstone
Just One Day
Zaid's Cup
Buck Fever
Season of Mists
The Fishing Shack
Einstein's Daughter
Boo Hoo Flanagan
Samson
The Art of Losing

Sir Edmond Hillary Awards
God I Wish You Were Here
Finding Patience
The Boys of Winter
Love and Steel
Land of Lincoln
Don't Tell Me You Love Me
GIANTS
Hat Trick
BLIZZARD